+84 343 470 507 info@theterribletourguide.com Mon - Sat 8.30 - 17.30

Vietnam visa on arrival works perfectly for tourists and business travelers who would like to enter Vietnam but have no time to visit an embassy in their country or just wish to avoid visa procedural delays.”Vietnam visa on arrival” is legitimate and supported by the Immigration Dept (Vietnam Government) to add up to the open travel policy of Vietnam.

Home > Services > Visa Services

Visa Services

I. Vietnam visa information

1. Visa procedure

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.

 

2. Visa exemption:

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days.

In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions: Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.

Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

 

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days.

Citizens of China, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumania holding valid ordinary passports for official mission and citizens of 52 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements. The duration of staying is stipulated in certain cases. For more information, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affaires.

 

Unilateral visa exemption

Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.

Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

 

Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa.

  • Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.
  • Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.
  • Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4×6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.
  • Visa extension: Served by all international travel companies.

2. Vietnam Visa Arrival Service

Foreign travelers can also apply for Vietnam visa on arrival. Visa on arrival – a type of visa picked up at arrival airport – is applied online to get visa approval letter and then get visa stamped at the arrival airport. This kind of visa is offered to those who travel to Vietnam by air ONLY.

Particularly, people living far from the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate shall find this option very convenient. The applicants for Vietnam visa on arrival neither have to go to the Embassy or have to send out their passport. By using this way of Vietnam visa application, the visa applicants only need to fill out the online application, make their payment and wait for 1 or 2 working days to get their visa approval letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department as an official permission allowing them to get on flight to Vietnam and get their visa stamped on their passports at the arrival airport in Vietnam.    

 

Please contact our Travel Consultant team to get more information or book our Visa.